Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Welsh Open Prediction Contest. Deadline: 26 Feb, 2pm CET.

Shender IBSF World Championship 1998

Gitic Hotel Ballroom, Guangzhou, China
Nov 3-15, 1998
Info courtesy of Veikko Hannula (vhannul@ibm.net), Ronald Cheung (cfkron@hotmail.com) and John Dee (john@jdee.demon.co.uk).

[ Results | Breaks | Related pages ]

Results

(Seedings in red)

Final

 5 Luke Simmonds (England)         11-10 Ryan Day (Wales)                 3

Simmonds was 36 points adrift with one red left in 21st frame but obtained the snooker before winning on the black.

Young Luke is only the third player to hold the world junior and world amateur championships at the same time. The other two are Ken Doherty and Marco Fu.

Semi-finals

 5 Luke Simmonds (England)          8-6 Saleh Muhammad (Pakistan)        17
 3 Ryan Day (Wales)                 8-7 Joe Grech (Malta)                15

Quarter-finals

17 Saleh Muhammad (Pakistan)        6-5 He Qing Yi (China)               25
 5 Luke Simmonds (England)          6-5 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)       4
 3 Ryan Day (Wales)                 6-3 Milton Davies (Wales)            11
15 Joe Grech (Malta)                6-1 Björn Haneveer (Belgium)         10

Last 16

17 Saleh Muhammad (Pakistan)        5-0 Shailesh Jogia (England)          1
25 He Qing Yi (China)               5-2 Daniell Haenga (New Zealand)      9
 5 Luke Simmonds (England)          5-0 Sam Chong (Malaysia)             12
 4 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-2 Shawn Budd (Australia)           13
 3 Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-2 Anan Terananon (Thailand)         6
11 Milton Davies (Wales)            5-0 Ha Si Mu (China)                 19
10 Björn Haneveer (Belgium)         5-4 Steve Lemmens (Belgium)           7
15 Joe Grech (Malta)                5-2 Raymon Fabrie (Netherlands)       2

Last 32

 1 Shailesh Jogia (England)         5-2 Ann Seng Ng (Malaysia)           32
17 Saleh Muhammad (Pakistan)        5-4 Da Hai Lin (China)               16
 9 Daniell Haenga (New Zealand)     5-3 Mohammad Yousuf (Pakistan)       24
25 He Qing Yi (China)               5-4 Pang Wei Guo (China)              8
 5 Luke Simmonds (England)          5-2 Francois Ellis (South Africa)    28
12 Sam Chong (Malaysia)             5-0 Alex Borg (Malta)                21
13 Shawn Budd (Australia)           5-4 Guo Hua (China)                  20
 4 Phaitoon Phonbun (Thailand)      5-1 Steve Mifsud (Australia)         29
 3 Ryan Day (Wales)                 5-0 Au Chi Wai (Hong Kong)           30
19 Anan Terananon (Thailand)        5-4 Tim Bailey (England)             14
11 Ha Si Mu (China)                 5-2 Mike Henson (Germany)            22
 6 Milton Davies (Wales)            5-1 Chan Kwok Ming (Hong Kong)       27
 7 Steve Lemmens (Belgium)          5-3 Boon Aun Keith E (Singapore)     26
10 Björn Haneveer (Belgium)         5-4 Johannes B Johannesson (Iceland) 23
15 Joe Grech (Malta)                5-1 Zhang Jin Hu (China)             18
 2 Raymon Fabrie (Netherlands)      5-3 Li Jian-Bing (China)             31

Round-robin stage

(Players earn 1 point per win and the top four from each group will form The Last 32.)

Group A

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Björn Haneveer Belgium   4 4 2 4 4 4 4 6
2 T J Dowling Ireland 2   1 2 4 0 4 4 3
3 Mike Henson Germany 3 4   l/w 4 2 4 4 4
4 He Qing Yi China 4 4 w/o   4 2 4 4 5
5 Abdullah Rahim bin Hj Mohiddin Brunei 1 1 1 1   0 4 1 1
6 Luke Simmonds England 0 4 4 4 4   4 4 6
7 Sumarlidi Gustafsso Iceland 0 1 1 0 1 0   0 0
8 Ville Pasanen Finland 2 2 1 2 4 1 4   2

Group B

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Sam Chong Malaysia   3 4 4 2 4 4 4 6
2 Milton Davies Wales 4   4 4 4 2 4 4 6
3 Xu Xin Jian China 3 1   0 3 0 0 2 0
4 Saleh Muhammad Pakistan 2 2 4   4 4 4 2 4
5 Joe Delaney Ireland 3 2 4 2   0 4 3 2
6 Boon Aun Keith E Singapore 0 4 4 1 4   3 4 4
7 Yang Jian Yue China 1 0 4 2 2 4   4 3
8 Kun-Fang Lee Taiwan 1 1 4 4 4 2 2   3

Group C

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Alex Borg Malta   2 1 0 4 4 4 4 4
2 Li Jian-Bing China 4   2 4 4 1 2 4 4
3 Ryan Day Wales 4 4   4 4 4 4 4 7
4 Chung-Ming Hung Taiwan 4 2 0   4 4 1 0 3
5 Tom Kollins USA 3 2 0 3   1 1 2 0
6 Rolf de Jong Netherlands 1 4 2 3 4   2 4 3
7 Da Hai Lin China 0 4 2 4 4 4   4 5
8 David Gillet France 0 2 3 4 4 1 1   2

Group D

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Guo Hua China   3 3 4 4 4 w/o 4 4
2 Steve Lemmens Belgium 4   3 4 4 4 w/o 4 5
3 Daniell Haenga New Zealand 4 4   1 4 4 w/o 4 5
4 Chan Kwok Ming Hong Kong 1 1 4   4 4 w/o 4 4
5 Thomas Hein Germany 1 3 0 1   0 w/o 4 1
6 Masafumi Mochizuki Japan 2 0 3 1 4   w/o 2 1
7 Mao Sang Ieong Macau W I T H D R E W  
8 Ismael Teeluck Mauritius 1 2 0 1 2 4 w/o   1

Group E

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Phaitoon Phonbun Thailand   4 2 4 4 4 4 4 6
2 Johannes B Johannesson Iceland 0   1 4 4 4 4 4 5
3 Ha Si Mu China 4 4   4 2 4 4 4 6
4 Hesham A M Abd El Salam Egypt 0 0 1   3 1 1 4 1
5 Jyri Virtanen Finland 1 0 4 4   4 3 4 4
6 Ann Seng Ng Malaysia 0 4 0 4 1   4 4 4
7 Robert Murphy Ireland 2 1 1 4 4 1   4 3
8 Tom Karabatsos USA 0 0 0 0 1 0 1   0

Group F

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Mohammad Yousuf Pakistan   1 4 3 4 4 4 4 5
2 Raymon Fabrie Netherlands 4   4 4 4 4 4 4 7
3 Au Chi Wai Hong Kong 2 2   4 4 2 4 4 4
4 Sylvain Clamousse France 4 0 1   1 l/w 4 4 3
5 Mok Sek Kei Macau 3 2 2 4   0 2 4 2
6 Shawn Budd Australia 3 2 4 w/o 4   4 4 5
7 Tao Shan China 0 3 3 2 4 1   4 2
8 Robin Seeto Papua New Guinea 0 0 0 1 1 0 0   0

Group G

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Shailesh Jogia England   4 4 4 4 4 4 4 7
2 Anan Terananon Thailand 3   3 4 4 4 4 4 5
3 Joe Grech Malta 1 4   4 4 4 4 4 6
4 Saleem Moosa Mauritius 1 1 0   4 0 1 0 1
5 Chris Schulz Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 1   2 4 1 1
6 Francois Ellis South Africa 1 2 1 4 4   4 4 4
7 Hj Kamarulzaman Bin Hj Pungut Brunei 2 0 2 4 3 3   1 1
8 Maged Shaflik Basilyous Egypt 1 0 0 4 4 3 4   3

Group H

No Name Country 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Points
1 Steve Mifsud Australia   3 3 4 2 4 4 1 3
2 Tim Bailey England 4   3 4 4 1 4 4 5
3 Pang Wei Guo China 4 4   3 4 4 4 4 6
4 Zhang Jin Hui China 1 0 4   4 0 4 4 4
5 Tom Finstad Canada 4 0 3 3   l/w l/w 2 1
6 Harry Haenga New Zealand 2 4 1 4 w/o   0 0 3
7 Choon Kiat Bernard Tey Singapore 2 0 1 3 w/o 4   4 3
8 Munier Cassim South Africa 4 1 3 1 4 4 2   3

Breaks

Chung-Ming Hung137
Sam Chong136
Ha Si Mu134
Saleh Muhammad131
Guo Hua127
Saleh Muhammad124
Steve Lemmens121
Chan Kwok Ming115
Ville Pasanen113
Anan Terananon107
Au Chi Wai107
Au Chi Wai107
Johannes B Johannesson106

Related pages

External

Internal

1994 World Amateur Championship
1995 Embassy IBSF World Championship
1996 CML Group IBSF World Championship

Snooker Chat Room (latest scores are sometimes posted by the chatters)

[ Results | Breaks | Related pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Last Modified: Wednesday May 06 2015