Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the European Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: 1 Oct, 1pm CEST.

1996-97 BUSA Snooker Championships

University of Warwick, February 1997

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Results

Senior Team Championship (McEwan's Trophy)

                              Round 1 

Group A                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Queen's   8 - 2 Aston               Queen's      3  3  0  0    21      6
Bristol   7 - 3 Bath                Bristol      3  2  0  1    18      4
Queen's   7 - 3 Bath                Bath         3  0  1  2    11      1
Bristol   7 - 3 Aston               Aston        3  0  1  2    10      1
Queen's   6 - 4 Bristol
Bath      5 - 5 Aston


Group B                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Cardiff   8 - 2 Kingston            Cardiff      3  2  1  0    20      5
UEA       5 - 5 L'boro              UEA          3  1  2  0    19      4
Cardiff   7 - 3 L'boro              Kingston     3  1  0  2     9      2
UEA       9 - 1 Kingston            L'boro       3  0  1  2    12      1
Cardiff   5 - 5 UEA
L'boro    4 - 6 Kingston

Group C                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Ulster    5 - 5 Staffs              Warwick      3  3  0  0    25      6
Warwick   8 - 2 Glasgow             Ulster       3  1  1  1    14      3
Ulster    6 - 4 Glasgow             Glasgow      3  1  0  2    13      2
Warwick  10 - 0 Staffs              Staffs       3  0  1  2     8      1
Ulster    3 - 7 Warwick
Glasgow   7 - 3 Staffs


Group D                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Imperial  8 - 2 Trinity             Imperial     3  3  0  0    22      6
Hull      4 - 6 Soton               Soton        3  2  0  1    19      4
Imperial  7 - 3 Soton               Hull         3  1  0  2    14      2
Hull      7 - 3 Trinity             Trinity      3  0  0  3     5      0
Imperial  7 - 3 Hull
Soton    10 - 0 Trinity


                              Round 2
                                                 
Group A                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
                                       
Queen's  6 - 4 Bath                    Queen's   2  2  0  0    15      4
Soton    5 - 5 Bath                    Bath      2  0  1  1     9      1
Queen's  9 - 1 Soton                   Soton     2  0  1  1     6      1


Group B                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Cardiff  7 - 3 Kingston                Ulster    2  2  0  0    12      4
Ulster   6 - 4 Kingston                Cardiff   2  1  0  1    11      2
Cardiff  4 - 6 Ulster                  Kingston  2  0  0  2     7      0


Group C                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Warwick  5 - 5 Glasgow                 Bristol   2  1  1  0    13      3
Bristol  8 - 2 Glasgow                 Warwick   2  0  2  0    10      2
Warwick  5 - 5 Bristol                 Glasgow   2  0  1  1     7      1


Group D                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts

Imperial 7 - 3 Hull                    Imperial  2  2  0  0    13      4
UEA      9 - 1 Hull                    UEA       2  1  0  1    13      2
Imperial 6 - 4 UEA                     Hull      2  0  0  2     4      0


                   Quarter-Finals (first to 6 frames)

                   Queen's     6 - 3  Cardiff
                   Imperial    6 - 3  Warwick
                   Bristol     6 - 0  Bath
                   Ulster      6 - 5  UEA


                   Semi-Finals (first to 6 frames)

                   Queen's     4 - 6  Imperial
                   Ulster      2 - 6  Bristol


                   Final (best of 5 matches)

                   Imperial    3 - 0  Bristol (6-2)

                   S. Baugh    2 - 0  S. Wixoe
                   V. Ly       2 - 1  R. Pugh
                   J. Fulcher  2 - 1  A. Mo
                   S. Milligan   -    D. Park
                   A. Robinson   -    S. Williamson

Junior Team Championship (Ian Cornish Cup)

                      Tables after first round

Group A                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
           
Cardiff  5 - 5 Bath                    Warwick   3  3  0  0    25      6
Warwick  6 - 4 UEA                     UEA       3  2  0  1    17      4
Cardiff  4 - 6 UEA                     Bath      3  0  1  2     9      1
Warwick  9 - 1 Bath                    Cardiff   3  0  1  2     9      1
Cardiff  0 - 10 Warwick
UEA      7 - 3 Bath

Group B                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
                                                 
Queen's  8 - 2 Imperial                Bristol   3  2  0  1    18      4
Soton    2 - 8 Bristol                 Queen's   3  2  0  1    17      4
Queen's  3 - 7 Bristol                 Imperial  3  1  1  1    14      3
Soton    5 - 5 Imperial                Soton     3  0  1  2    11      1
Queen's  6 - 4 Soton
Bristol  3 - 7 Imperial


                   Semi-Finals (first to 6 frames)

                   Warwick     6 - 4  Queen's
                   Bristol     4 - 6  UEA


                   Final (best of 5 matches)

                   Warwick     0 - 3  UEA (1-6)

                   A. Shah     0 - 2  T. Stone
                   R. B'broke  0 - 2  R. Chambers
                   R. Dunn     1 - 2  S. Critchley
                   F. Shemilt    -    R. Marks
                   C. Dverden    -    A. Patel


                           Plate Competition     


                             Quarter-Finals

                            Soton B bt Trinity
                            Cardiff B bt Imperial B
                            Aston A bt Staffs A
                            Bath B bt L'boro


                               Semi-Finals

                            Soton B bt Cardiff B
                            Aston bt Bath B

 
                                 Final

                            Soton B bt Aston

Senior Individual Championship (Graham Sadler Cup)

                                      Last-16

                  B. Miller (UEA)       bt R. Pugh (Bristol)
                  R. Williamson (Bath)  bt P. McMullan (L'boro)
                  J. Fulcher (Imperial) bt E. Shoebridge (Warwick)
                  J. Leonard (Ulster)   bt V. Ly (Imperial)
                  C. Hayton (UEA)       bt R. Redfern (Kingston)
                  G. Sadler (Warwick)   bt A. McCloskey (Queen's)
                  J. Drake (Glasgow)    bt T. Howarth (L'boro)
                  J. Griggs (Staffs)    bt A. Mo (Bristol)


                                  Quarter-Finals

                  B. Miller (UEA)       bt R. Williamson (Bath)
                  J. Fulcher (Imperial) bt J. Leonard (Ulster)
                  C. Hayton (UEA)       bt G. Sadler (Warwick)
                  J. Griggs (Staffs)    bt J. Drake (Glasgow)


                                    Semi-Finals

                  B. Miller (UEA)       bt J. Fulcher (Imperial)
                  C. Hayton (UEA)       bt J. Griggs (Staffs)


                                      Final

                  Ben Miller (UEA)   2 - 3  Chris Hayton (UEA)


               Junior Individual Championship (Patrick McWilliams Cup)

                                         Last-16

                  J. Carter (Bristol)      bt J. Rodgers (Cardiff)
                  R. Bolingbroke (Warwick) bt M. Brown (Soton)
                  A. Parker (Bristol)      bt X. Hue (Cardiff)
                  D. O'Longain (Queen's)   bt K. Camadoo (Imperial)
                  C. Duerden (Warwick)     bt L. Vincent (Bristol)
                  R. Marks (Warwick)       bt A. Patel (UEA)
                  P. Davies (Imperial)     bt A. Kassam (Imperial)
                  P. Lavery (Queen's)      bt R. Dunn (Warwick)

                                     Quarter-Finals

                  R. Bolingbroke (Warwick) bt J. Carter (Bristol)
                  D. O'Longain (Queen's)   bt A. Parker (Bristol)
                  R. Marks (Warwick)       bt C. Duerden (Warwick)
                  P. Davies (Imperial)     bt P. Lavery (Queen's)


                                        Semi-Finals

                  R. Bolingbroke (Warwick) bt D. O'Longain (Queen's)
                  P. Davies (Imperial)     bt R. Marks (Warwick)


                                             Final

                Rupert Bolingbroke (Warwick) 0 - 2 Phil Davies (Imperial)



                             Highest Breaks (>40)

                             A. Cahoon (Ulster) 74
                             V. Ly (Imperial) 73
                             A. Cahoon 67
                             M. Sperduty (Cardiff) 61
                             C. Hayton (UEA) 59
                             J. Fulcher (Imperial) 58
                             D. Armour (Ulster) 56
                             R. Pugh (Bristol) 51, 51
                             J. Leonard (Ulster) 49, 43
                             G. Menary (Queen's) 47, 45, 44, 43, 42
                             O. Prescott (Bath) 46
                             J. Fulcher 45
                             E. Lee (Warwick) 42
                             A. Mo (Bristol) 40

Senior Team Championship: Rankings for 1998

                                Imperial
                                Queen's
                                Cardiff
                                Bristol
                                Ulster
                                UEA
                                Warwick
                                Bath
                                Southampton
                                Hull
                                Leeds
                                Glasgow
                                Kingston
                                Wolverhampton
                                Loughborough
                                Aston
                                Staffordshire
                                Trinity Carmarthen
                                Salford

Junior Team Championship: Rankings for 1998

                                UEA
                                Warwick
                                Queen's
                                Cardiff
                                Bristol
                                Imperial
                                Southampton
                                Bath
                                Hull
                                Loughborough
                                Ulster

History of the British Universities' Snooker Championships

Year     Venue           Winners        R-up       Colleges  Teams  Players

1983-4   Southampton     Glasgow          
1984-5   Southampton     Southampton      
1985-6   Leeds           Leeds          Southampton
1986-7   Southampton     Leeds          Bristol       8        13     65
1987-8   Salford         Southampton    Bath          9        15     75
1988-9   Bristol         Southampton    Bristol       9        18     90
1989-90  Southampton     Southampton    Leeds        13        27    135
1990-1   Bath            Queen's        Bristol      13        28    140
1991-2   Leeds           Queen's        Bradford     14        28    140
1992-3   Glasgow         Queen's        Bath         15        30    150
1993-4   Warwick     (S) Cardiff        Warwick      15         -     75
                     (J) Queen's        Warwick      14         -     70
1994-5   Cardiff     (S) Queen's        Ulster       15         -     75
                     (J) Queen's        Cardiff      14         -     70
1995-6   Hull        (S) Cardiff        Queen's      15         -     75
                     (J) Cardiff        Queen's      12         -     60
1996-7   Warwick     (S) Imperial       Bristol      16         -     80
                     (J) UEA            Warwick       8               40


                              Individual Champions
     

                       Winner                  R-Up

         1992-3        M. McGoran  (Queen's)   S. Capaldi (Strathclyde)
         1993-4        M. Connolly (Queen's)   J. Little (Leeds) 
         1994-5    (S) P. Green (Ulster)       A. Prabhakar (Bath)
                   (J) A. McCloskey (Queen's)  R. Dunn (Warwick)
         1995-6    (S) P. Green (Ulster)       G. Travers (Queen's)
                   (J) M. Atkinson (Cardiff)   A. Marshall (Cardiff)
         1996-7    (S) C. Hayton (UEA)         B. Miller (UEA)
                   (J) P. Davies (Imperial)    R. Bolingbroke (Warwick)


                          Highest breaks (>60)


101  M. Connolly   (Queen's, 1994)      68   J. Mullane    (Leeds, 1996)
95   R. Holden     (Bradford, 1994)     67   M. Connolly   (1993)
91   D. Brown      (Hull, 1995)         67   M. Connolly   (1994)
86   D. Brown      (1993)               67   M. Connolly   (1994)
78c  M. Connolly   (1994)               67   P. O'Neill    (Ulster, 1995)
76   G. Bishop     (UEA, 1994)          67   A. Cahoon     (1997)
76   P. Kellet     (Imperial, 1995)     65   M. Connolly   (1994)
75   P. Wallace    (Queen's, 1992)      64   A. Prabhakar  (1995)
74   G. Menary     (Queen's, 1993)      64   J. Mullane    (1996)
74   A. Cahoon     (Ulster, 1997)       61   J. Leonard    (Ulster, 1996)
73   V. Ly         (Imperial, 1997)     61   M. Sperduty   (Cardiff, 1997)
72   D. Cheese     (Southampton, 1989)  60   A. McCloskey  (Queen's, 1994) *
72   P. Kellet     (1994)               60   J. Mullane    (1996)
72   J. Little     (Leeds, 1994)
72   A. Prabhakar  (Bath, 1995)
71   M. Connolly   (1996)
69   M. Connolly   (1994)
68   E. Shoebridge (Warwick, 1995)     * Junior Championship record

Information courtesy of Patrick McWilliams (pmcwilliams@clio.arts.qub.ac.uk)

Related Pages

1996 BUSA Champuonships

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |

Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012