Snooker.org Frontpage

British Universities' Sports Association Home Nations Snooker Championship

Glasgow University Union, 30th March 1996
  • The Teams
  • Results
  • Tables
  • Best Performances
  • Highest Breaks (>40)
  • 
    
    

    The Teams

    England Scotland Wales Graham Sadler (Warwick) John Downie (Glasgow) Mark Sperduty (Cardiff) John Fulcher (Imperial) Craig Bickerton (Glasgow) Tony Caulfield (Cardiff) Andrew Gill (Warwick) Scott McClure (Glasgow) Robert Hayes (Cardiff) Michael Grey (Leeds) Zahid Mohammed (S'clyde) Andy Marshall (Cardiff) Darren Hurt (Warwick) Brian Rowan (Glasgow) Ben Osborne (Cardiff) John Mullane (Leeds) Stephen Rowan (Glasgow) Ian Purnell (Cardiff) N. Ireland Eire Michael Connolly (Queen's) John Magee (Maynooth) Cathy Gallagher (Queen's) Derek Dormer (Maynooth) Phelim Green (Ulster) Kerry Dunne (Dublin IT) John Leonard (Ulster) Trevor Malone (Maynooth) Gary Menary (Queen's) Michael Mullen (Galway RTC) Edmund Ong (Queen's) Ciaran O'Sullivan (UCD) Ciaran Rice (Queen's)

    Results

    Round One Scotland 4 - 14 Eire Wales 9 - 9 England C. Bickerton 2 - 1 C. O'Sullivan M. Sperduty 1 - 2 J. Mullane S. Rowan 2 - 1 D. Dormer T. Caulfield 1 - 2 M. Grey B. Rowan 0 - 3 J. Magee B. Osborne 2 - 1 G. Sadler S. McClure 0 - 3 T. Malone R. Hayes 2 - 1 J. Fulcher J. Downie 0 - 3 K. Dunne I. Purnell 3 - 0 D. Hurt Z. Mohammed 0 - 3 M. Mullen A. Marshall 0 - 3 A. Gill Round Two England 13 - 5 Eire N. Ireland 17 - 1 Scotland J. Fulcher 1 - 2 M. Mullen J. Leonard 3 - 0 S. McClure M. Grey 3 - 0 T. Malone P. Green 3 - 0 B. Rowan J. Mullane 3 - 0 K. Dunne M. Connolly 3 - 0 C. Bickerton G. Sadler 3 - 0 J. Magee C. Gallagher 3 - 0 S. Rowan D. Hurt 0 - 3 C. O'Sullivan G. Menary 2 - 1 J. Downie A. Gill 3 - 0 D. Dormer E. Ong 3 - 0 Z. Mohammed Round Three Scotland 2 - 16 Wales N. Ireland 12 - 6 Eire C. Bickerton 0 - 3 M. Sperduty J. Leonard 2 - 1 M. Mullen B. Rowan 1 - 2 T. Caulfield P. Green 1 - 2 K. Dunne S. Rowan 1 - 2 B. Osborne M. Connolly 3 - 0 T. Malone J. Downie 0 - 3 R. Hayes C. Gallagher 2 - 1 J. Magee S. McClure 0 - 3 I. Purnell C. Rice 1 - 2 C. O'Sullivan Z. Mohammed 0 - 3 A. Marshall G. Menary 3 - 0 D. Dormer Round Four Wales 7 - 11 N. Ireland England 17 - 1 Scotland M. Sperduty 3 - 0 C. Gallagher J. Mullane 3 - 0 S. Rowan T. Caulfield 1 - 2 J. Leonard M. Grey 3 - 0 B. Rowan B. Osborne 1 - 2 P. Green J. Fulcher 2 - 1 C. Bickerton R. Hayes 0 - 3 M. Connolly G. Sadler 3 - 0 J. Downie I. Purnell 1 - 2 E. Ong D. Hurt 3 - 0 S. McClure A. Marshall 1 - 2 G. Menary A. Gill 3 - 0 Z. Mohammed Round Five N. Ireland 7 - 11 England Wales 10 - 8 Eire P. Green 1 - 2 J. Mullane M. Sperduty 1 - 2 M. Mullen M. Connolly 1 - 2 J. Fulcher T. Caulfield 1 - 2 K. Dunne C. Gallagher 1 - 2 D. Hurt B. Osborne 2 - 1 T. Malone J. Leonard 2 - 1 M. Grey R. Hayes 1 - 2 J. Magee E. Ong 0 - 3 A. Gill I. Purnell 3 - 0 C. O'Sullivan G. Menary 2 - 1 G. Sadler A. Marshall 2 - 1 D. Dormer

    Tables

    British Isles Championship BUSA Home Nations Championship P W D L Pts Frames P W D L Pts Frames England 4 3 1 0 7 50 England 3 2 1 0 5 37 N. Ireland 4 3 0 1 6 47 N. Ireland 3 2 0 1 4 35 Wales 4 2 1 1 5 42 Wales 3 1 1 1 3 32 Eire 4 1 0 3 2 33 Scotland 3 0 0 3 0 4 Scotland 4 0 0 4 0 8

    Best Performances

    P W Frames A. Gill (England) * 4 4 12 * Player of the Championship J. Mullane (England) 4 4 10 J. Leonard (N. Ireland) 4 4 9 G. Menary (N. Ireland) 4 4 9 M. Connolly (N. Ireland) 4 3 10 I. Purnell (Wales) 4 3 10 M. Grey (England) 4 3 9 M. Mullen (Eire) 4 3 8 K. Dunne (Eire) 4 3 7 B. Osborne (Wales) 4 3 7

    Highest Breaks (>40)

    J. Mullane 77, 53, 52 M. Grey 60, 47, 46 M. Connolly 53c, 40 A. Marshall 50 M. Mullen 45 M. Sperduty 44 G. Sadler 43 J. Fulcher 40
    These results are courtesy of Patrick McWilliams <pmcwilliams@clio.arts.qub.ac.uk>
    Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |

    Last Modified: April 21, 2012