Snooker.org Frontpage

British Universities' Sports Association Snooker Championships 1996

  • Senior Team Championship (McEwan's Trophy)
  • Junior Team Championship (Ian Cornish Cup)
  • Senior Individual Championship (Graham Sadler Cup)
  • Junior Individual Championship (Patrick McWilliams Cup)
  • Senior Team Championship: Seedings for 1997
  • Junior Team Championship: Seedings for 1997
  • History of the British Universities' Snooker Championships
  • Senior Team Championship (McEwan's Trophy)

    
    Group A                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Leeds     6 - 4 Cardiff             Leeds        3  3  0  0    24      6
    Hull      9 - 1 Kingston            Cardiff      3  2  0  1    20      4
    Cardiff   6 - 4 Hull                Hull         3  1  0  2    15      2
    Leeds    10 - 0 Kingston            Kingston     3  0  0  3     1      0
    Leeds     8 - 2 Hull
    Cardiff  10 - 0 Kingston
    
    Group B                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Queen's   8 - 2 Salford             Queen's      3  3  0  0    23      6
    Imperial 10 - 0 L'boro              Imperial     3  2  0  1    20      4
    L'boro    6 - 4 Salford             L'boro       3  1  0  2     8      2
    Queen's   8 - 2 L'boro              Salford      3  0  0  3     8      0
    Imperial  8 - 2 Salford
    Queen's   7 - 2 Imperial
    
    Group C                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    W'hampton 4 - 6 East Anglia         Ulster       3  2  1  0    19      5
    Glasgow   3 - 7 Ulster              East Anglia  3  2  0  1    15      4
    Ulster    7 - 3 East Anglia         W'hampton    3  1  1  1    16      3
    Glasgow   3 - 7 W'hampton           Glasgow      3  0  0  3    10      0
    Glasgow   4 - 6 East Anglia
    Ulster    5 - 5 W'hampton
    
    Group D                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Bristol  12 - 3 Southampton         Bristol      2  2  0  0    21      4
    Warwick   6 - 9 Bristol             Warwick      2  1  0  1    14      2
    Warwick   8 - 7 Southampton         Southampton  2  0  0  2    10      0
    
    
    
                                  Round 2
    
    Group A                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Leeds    5 - 5 Hull                    Imperial  2  1  1  0    12      3
    Imperial 7 - 3 Hull                    Leeds     2  0  2  0    10      2
    Leeds    5 - 5 Imperial                Hull      2  0  1  1     8      1
    
    Group B                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Queen's  8 - 2 L'boro                  Queen's   2  2  0  0    14      4
    Cardiff  9 - 1 L'boro                  Cardiff   2  1  0  1    13      2
    Queen's  6 - 4 Cardiff                 L'boro    2  0  0  2     3      0
    
    Group C                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Ulster   6 - 4 W'hampton               W'hampton 2  1  0  1    10      2
    Warwick  4 - 6 W'hampton               Ulster    2  1  0  1    10      2
    Ulster   4 - 6 Warwick                 Warwick   2  1  0  1    10      2 ++
    
    ++ after play-off frames
    
    Group D                                          P  W  D  L  Frames   Pts
    
    Bristol 9 - 1 Soton                    Bristol   2  2  0  0    15      4
    Soton   3 - 7 East Anglia              E. Anglia 2  1  0  1    11      2
    Bristol 6 - 4 East Anglia              Soton     2  0  0  2     4      0
    
    
                       Quarter-Finals (first to 6 frames)
    
                       Imperial    4 - 6 Ulster
                       Bristol     3 - 6 Cardiff
                       Queen's     6 - 1 East Anglia
                       W'hampton   2 - 6 Leeds
    
                       Semi-Finals (first to 6 frames)
    
                       Ulster      5 - 6 Cardiff
                       Queen's     6 - 4 Leeds
    
                       Final (best of 5 matches)
    
                       Cardiff     3 - 2 Queen's (7-6)
    
                     I. Purnell    0 - 2 G. Travers
                     B. Osborne    2 - 1 C. Gallagher
                     T. Caulfield  2 - 1 M. Connolly
                     M. Sperduty   1 - 2 G. Menary
                     R. Hayes      2 - 0 J. Doherty
    
    
                     

    Junior Team Championship (Ian Cornish Cup)

    Tables after first round Group One Group Two Queen's (1) Cardiff (2) Warwick (3) Southampton Bristol Hull (4) L'boro Imperial ------------------------- Ulster East Anglia Kingston Glasgow Quarter-Finals (first to 6 frames) Queen's 6 - 2 Imperial Warwick 6 - 3 Hull Bristol 6 - 4 Southampton Cardiff 6 - 1 L'boro Semi-Finals (first to 6 frames) Queen's 6 - 3 Warwick Cardiff 6 - 4 Bristol Final (best of 5 matches) Queen's 0 - 3 Cardiff (3-6) (49) A. McCloskey 1 - 2 S. Heath E. Ong 1 - 2 A. Marshall R. McKeague 1 - 2 M. Atkinson C. Feeney - M. Harris C. Rice - G. Jones Team Plate Quarter-Finals Warwick bt Salford Soton bt Kingston Hull bt L'boro Glasgow bt East Anglia Semi-Finals Warwick 3 - 1 Soton Hull 3 - 2 Glasgow Final Warwick 6 - 1 Hull

    Senior Individual Championship (Graham Sadler Cup)

    Last-16 J. Middleton (Southampton) bt A. Gregory (Hull) M. Connolly (Queen's) bt G. Menary (Queen's) P. Green (Ulster, holder) bt T. Caulfield (Cardiff) R. Goodchild (Leeds) bt J. Leonard (Ulster) D. Watkins (E. Anglia) bt B. Drinkwater (Imperial) A. Gill (Warwick) bt D. Lunn (Hull) G. Travers (Queen's) bt H. Ly (Imperial) B. Osborne (Cardiff) bt M. Sperduty (Cardiff) Quarter-Finals M. Connolly bt J. Middleton P. Green bt R. Goodchild A. Gill bt D. Watkins G. Travers bt B. Osborne Semi-Finals M. Connolly 1 - 2 P. Green A. Gill 0 - 2 G. Travers Final P. Green 3 - 2 G. Travers

    Junior Individual Championship (Patrick McWilliams Cup)

    Last-16 D. Park (Bristol) bt E. Thompson (Southampton) M. Atkinson (Cardiff) bt A. McCloskey (Queen's, holder) C. Marenghi (E. Anglia) bt C. Feeney (Queen's) A. Brook (E. Anglia) bt S. Hillier (L'boro) R. Buckley (Hull) bt A. O'Hare (Ulster) A. Marshall (Cardiff) bt S. Critchley (E. Anglia) E. Ong (Queen's) bt J. Evans (Warwick) R. Bollingbroke (W'ick) bt M. Harris (Cardiff) Quarter-finals M. Atkinson bt D. Park C Marenghi bt A. Brook A. Marshall bt R. Buckley E. Ong bt R. Bollingbroke Semi-finals M. Atkinson 2 - 0 C. Marenghi A. Marshall 2 - 1 E. Ong Final M. Atkinson 2 - 1 A. Marshall Highest Breaks (>40) M. Connolly (Queen's) 71 J. Mullane (Leeds) 68 J. Mullane 64 J. Leonard (Ulster) 61 J. Mullane 60 B. Osborne (Cardiff) 57 G. Travers (Queen's) 52 M. Lynch (Ulster) 50 A. McCloskey (Queen's) 49 ++ (Junior C'ship) J. Mullane 47 R. Pugh (Bristol) 47 G. Travers 46 M. Grey (Leeds) 45 J. Watkiss (E. Anglia) 45 J. Mullane 44 J. Mullane 43 B. Osborne 42 J. Doherty (Queen's) 40

    Senior Team Championship: Seedings for 1997

    Pts 96 Pts 95 Total Seeding 97 Seeding 96 Queen's 10 10 20 1 (2) Cardiff 14 4 18 2 (1) Ulster 7 7 14 3 (3) Imperial 4 4 8 4 (5) Leeds 7 0 7 5 (8) Bristol 4 1 5 6 (9) UEA 4 1 5 7 (11) Wolverhampton 4 - 4 8 (15) Warwick 2 2 4 9 (4) Hull 2 2 4 10 (6) Southampton 2 1 3 11 (7) Loughborough 2 - 2 12 (13) Bradford - 2 2 13 - Bath - 2 2 14 - Glasgow 0 1 1 15 (10) Salford 0 - 0 16 (12) Kingston 0 - 0 17 (14) Cardiff Institute - 0 0 18 - London Guildhall - 0 0 19 -

    Junior Team Championship: Seedings for 1997

    Pts 96 Pts 95 Total Seeding 97 Seeding 96 Cardiff 14 7 21 1 (2) Queen's 10 10 20 2 (1) Warwick 7 2 9 3 (3) Bristol 7 1 8 4 (8) Hull 4 4 8 5 (4) Southampton 4 2 6 6 (5) Imperial 4 1 5 7 (9) L'boro 4 - 4 8 (10) Bradford - 4 4 9 - Ulster 0 2 2 10 (6) Leeds - 2 2 11 - UEA 0 1 1 12 (7) Bath - 1 1 13 - Cardiff Institute - 1 1 14 - London Guildhall - 1 1 15 -

    History of the British Universities' Snooker Championships

    Year Venue Winners R-up Colleges Teams Players 1983-4 Southampton Glasgow 1984-5 Southampton Southampton 1985-6 Leeds Leeds Southampton 1986-7 Southampton Leeds Bristol 8 13 65 1987-8 Salford Southampton Bath 9 15 75 1988-9 Bristol Southampton Bristol 9 18 90 1989-90 Southampton Southampton Leeds 13 27 135 1990-1 Bath Queen's Bristol 13 28 140 1991-2 Leeds Queen's Bradford 14 28 140 1992-3 Glasgow Queen's Bath 15 30 150 1993-4 Warwick (S) Cardiff Warwick 15 - 75 (J) Queen's Warwick 14 - 70 1994-5 Cardiff (S) Queen's Ulster 15 - 75 (J) Queen's Cardiff 14 - 70 1995-6 Hull (S) Cardiff Queen's 15 75 (J) Cardiff Queen's 12 60 Individual Champions Winner R-Up 1992-3 M. McGoran (Queen's) S. Capaldi (Strathclyde) 1993-4 M. Connolly (Queen's) J. Little (Leeds) 1994-5 (S) P. Green (Ulster) A. Prabhakar (Bath) (J) A. McCloskey (Queen's) R. Dunn (Warwick) 1995-96 (S) P. Green (Ulster) G. Travers (Queen's) (J) M. Atkinson (Cardiff) A. Marshall (Cardiff) Highest breaks (>60) 101 M. Connolly (Queen's, 1994) 95 R. Holden (Bradford, 1994) 91 D. Brown (Hull, 1995) 86 D. Brown (1993) 78c M. Connolly (1994) 76 G. Bishop (UEA, 1994) 76 P. Kellet (Imperial, 1995) 75 P. Wallace (Queen's, 1992) 74 G. Menary (Queen's, 1993) 72 D. Cheese (Southampton, 1989) 72 P. Kellet (1994) 72 J. Little (Leeds, 1994) 72 A. Prabhakar (Bath, 1995) 71 M. Connolly (1996) 69 M. Connolly (1994) 68 E. Shoebridge (Warwick, 1995) 68 J. Mullane (Leeds, 1996) 67 M. Connolly (1993) 67 M. Connolly (1994) 67 M. Connolly (1994) 67 P. O'Neill (Ulster, 1995) 65 M. Connolly (1994) 64 A. Prabhakar (1995) 64 J. Mullane (1996) 61 J. Leonard (Ulster, 1996) 60 * A. McCloskey (Queen's, 1994) 60 J. Mullane (1996) * Junior Championship record
    These results are courtesy of Patrick McWilliams <pmcwilliams@clio.arts.qub.ac.uk>
    Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |

    Last Modified: April 21, 2012