snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

European Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Tour: Main Tour; Date: 17-19 Dec 2019; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #EuropeanMasters; Notes: See also results (96)
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive £3,000)
1 Wales Daniel Wells [51] 5-3 England Martin O'Donnell [34]   Details  Pencil
2 England Michael Holt [39] 5-3 England Mitchell Mann [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 China Tian Pengfei [61] 5-0 England James Cahill [101]   Details  Pencil
4 England Allister Carter [17] 5-2 Wales Dominic Dale [90] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Robert Milkins [46] 5-2 England Tom Ford [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 China Ding Junhui [9] 5-3 England Peter Ebdon [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Scott Donaldson [25] 5-4 China Mei Xiwen [63]   Details  Pencil
8 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-1 China Chen Zifan [103]   Details  Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins [5] 5-2 China Yuan Sijun [44] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [65] 5-3 Scotland Fraser Patrick [122] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Robbie Williams [58] 5-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [74]   Details  Pencil
12 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [21] 5-4 China Luo Honghao [66]   Details  Pencil
13 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] 5-0 Norway Kurt Maflin [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 China Liang Wenbo [35] 5-4 England Stuart Bingham [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 China Lü Haotian [29] 5-4 China Li Hang [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 5-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [117] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-0 Israel Eden Sharav [95] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 China Zhou Yuelong [30] 5-2 England David Grace [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Jackson Page [99] 5-4 England Jack Lisowski [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Yan Bingtao [19] 5-1 England Andy Hicks [120] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England David Lilley [115] 5-0 Wales Ryan Day [22]   Details  Pencil
22 England Barry Hawkins [11] 5-1 Wales Lee Walker [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 Wales Jak Jones [68] 5-2 England Matthew Selt [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
24 England Mark Selby [6] 5-2 England Jimmy White [118] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 China Lu Ning [54] 5-0 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [7]   Details  Pencil
26 Hong Kong Marco Fu [53] 5-0 England Ben Woollaston [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Alfie Burden [75] 5-2 England Shaun Murphy [10] Head to head Details  Pencil

Burden missed pink on the way to a max in frame two

28 China Xiao Guodong [23] 5-2 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Gary Wilson [18] 5-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak [108]   Details  Pencil
30 Belgium Luca Brecel [36] 5-2 England Martin Gould [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Wales Michael White [55] 5-1 England Rod Lawler [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 China Zhao Xintong [40] 5-2 England Ian Burns [82]   Details  Pencil
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Martin O'Donnell [34] 5-3 England Jimmy Robertson [1] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Wales Daniel Wells [51] 5-3 England Billy Joe Castle [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mitchell Mann [98] 5-4 Scotland Anthony McGill [32] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Michael Holt [39] 5-1 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [52] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 China Tian Pengfei [61] 5-4 England Joe Perry [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England James Cahill [101] 5-4 China Chang Bingyu [96]   Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black. Cahill needed two snookers in the decider.

7 England Allister Carter [17] 5-3 China Zhang Jiankang [91]   Details  Pencil
8 Wales Dominic Dale [90] 5-4 England Peter Lines [119] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Robert Milkins [46] 5-2 England Elliot Slessor [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 England Tom Ford [24] 5-3 England Andrew Higginson [59] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 England Peter Ebdon [49] 5-4 China Zhang Anda [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 China Ding Junhui [9] 5-1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [85]   Details  Pencil
13 China Mei Xiwen [63] 5-3 Scotland Alan McManus [50]   Details  Pencil
14 Scotland Scott Donaldson [25] 5-1 England Riley Parsons [123]   Details  Pencil
15 China Chen Zifan [103] 5-2 England Louis Heathcote [84]   Details  Pencil
16 England Kyren Wilson [8] 5-4 China Si Jiahui [97]   Details  Pencil
17 Scotland John Higgins [5] 5-2 China Lei Peifan [116]   Details  Pencil
18 China Yuan Sijun [44] 5-2 Iran Sohail Vahedi [111]   Details  Pencil
19 Scotland Fraser Patrick [122] 5-3 England Mark Davis [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [65] 5-4 England Liam Highfield [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [74] 5-2 England David B Gilbert [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Robbie Williams [58] 5-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [33]   Details  Pencil
23 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [21] 5-3 China Chen Feilong [86]   Details  Pencil
24 China Luo Honghao [66] 5-4 England Anthony Hamilton [48] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the black

25 Norway Kurt Maflin [41] 5-2 Scotland Ross Muir (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Scotland Graeme Dott [20] 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [87] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Liang Wenbo [35] 5-1 England Chris Wakelin [45] Head to head Details  Pencil

Three centuries by Liang

28 England Stuart Bingham [13] 5-1 Wales Duane Jones [112] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 China Li Hang [43] 5-1 Poland Adam Stefanow [94]   Details  Pencil
30 China Lü Haotian [29] 5-3 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [105] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [117] 5-4 England Brandon Sargeant [109]   Details  Pencil
32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 5-2 England Nigel Bond [77] Head to head Details 
Robertson was late and lost the first frame by default.
 Pencil
33 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [71] Head to head Details  Pencil
34 Israel Eden Sharav [95] 5-4 England John Astley [76]   Details  Pencil
35 China Zhou Yuelong [30] 5-4 China Bai Langning [110]   Details  Pencil
36 England David Grace [93] 5-2 Malta Alex Borg [121]   Details  Pencil
37 England Jack Lisowski [14] 5-4 Iran Hossein Vafaei [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 Wales Jackson Page [99] 5-4 England Jamie O'Neill [106] Head to head Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black

39 China Yan Bingtao [19] 5-2 England Sam Baird [73] Head to head Details  Pencil

Four centuries by Yan

40 England Andy Hicks [120] 5-4 Wales Jamie Clarke [89] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 England David Lilley [115] 5-4 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [113]   Details  Pencil
42 Wales Ryan Day [22] 5-1 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Wales Lee Walker [78] 5-3 England Joe O'Connor [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England Barry Hawkins [11] 5-4 Ireland Ross Bulman (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Wales Jak Jones [68] 5-4 Austria Florian Nüßle (a)   Details  Pencil

Jak Jones won on the final black

46 England Matthew Selt [27] 5-0 England Mike Dunn [69]   Details  Pencil
47 England Jimmy White [118] 5-4 England Hammad Miah [83]   Details  Pencil
48 England Mark Selby [6] 5-4 Ireland Ken Doherty [64] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [7] 5-2 England Mark King [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 China Lu Ning [54] 5-3 England Oliver Lines [79] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 Hong Kong Marco Fu [53] 5-3 England Ricky Walden [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
52 England Ben Woollaston [38] 5-2 China Fan Zhengyi [88] Head to head Details  Pencil
53 England Shaun Murphy [10] 5-2 England Ashley Carty [81]   Details  Pencil
54 England Alfie Burden [75] 5-0 Wales Kishan Hirani [92]   Details  Pencil
55 China Xiao Guodong [23] 5-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 5-1 China Xu Si [102]   Details  Pencil
57 Poland Kacper Filipiak [108] 5-3 England Mark Joyce [60]   Details  Pencil
58 England Gary Wilson [18] 5-3 England Barry Pinches [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 Belgium Luca Brecel [36] 5-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [47] Head to head Details  Pencil

142 by Georgiou in frame 4 is the highest break in the event

60 England Martin Gould [57] 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Wales Michael White [55] 5-0 England Harvey Chandler [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 England Rod Lawler [107] 5-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
63 China Zhao Xintong [40] 5-0 England Sam Craigie [62] Head to head Details  Pencil

Zhao got 3 snookers and a free ball to win the first frame from behind

64 England Ian Burns [82] 5-3 England Judd Trump [2] Head to head Details  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |