snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

China Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 15-18 Aug 2019; Venue: Barnsley Metrodome, Barnsley, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Twitter: #ChinaChampionship; Notes: See also upcoming matches (8) and results (58); All times in CEST

Enter the China Championship Prediction Contest. Deadline is Mon 23 Sep 2019, 4am CEST.
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 England Mark Selby [1] v China Chen Feilong [85]   Mon 23 Sep 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Lu Ning [64] 5-1 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [125]   Details  Pencil
3 England Martin Gould [32] 5-3 England Ashley Carty [80] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Scott Donaldson [33] 5-1 Poland Adam Stefanow [87]   Details  Pencil
5 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher [99] 5-4 England Allister Carter [16]   Details  Pencil

Ursenbacher won frame five after having needed three snookers

6 England Chris Wakelin [49] 5-2 Wales Lee Walker [78] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 China Yan Bingtao [17] v China Mei Xiwen [68] Head to head Mon 23 Sep 2:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

8 England Sam Baird [71] 5-3 England Peter Ebdon [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 England Martin O'Donnell [41] 5-3 Australia Steve Mifsud [126]   Details  Pencil
10 China Xiao Guodong [24] 5-1 China Lei Peifan [123]   Details  Pencil
11 China Zhao Xintong [56] 5-3 England David Grace [95] Head to head Details  Pencil

Zhao made a 143 which is the highest of the event so far

12 China Ding Junhui [9] v England Brandon Sargeant [101]   Mon 23 Sep 12:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

13 England Mitchell Mann [111] 5-3 China Liang Wenbo [40] Head to head Details  Pencil

Liang won frame two by 103-60 after Mitchell gave away 53 points on fouls

14 China Lü Haotian [25] 5-3 England Louis Heathcote [102]   Details  Pencil
15 England Liam Highfield [57] 5-2 China Si Jiahui [121] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Barry Hawkins [8] 5-3 England Barry Pinches [107] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 Scotland John Higgins [5] 5-4 England Andy Hicks [112] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Andrew Higginson [60] 5-4 England John Astley [73] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 China Li Hang [28] 5-0 China Bai Langning [103]   Details  Pencil
20 England Sam Craigie [65] 5-4 England Robert Milkins [37] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [79] 5-3 England Stuart Bingham [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Thailand Akani Songsermsawad [53] 5-0 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [92]   Details  Pencil
23 Scotland Graeme Dott [21] 5-4 Wales Jackson Page [106]   Details  Pencil
24 Norway Kurt Maflin [44] 5-2 England Billy Joe Castle [117] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Joe O'Connor [66] 5-3 Wales Michael White [45] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 Wales Ryan Day [20] 5-4 Wales Duane Jones [114] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 China Yuan Sijun [52] 5-4 England Craig Steadman [70] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Shaun Murphy [13] 5-2 China Fan Zhengyi [91]   Details  Pencil
29 England Ben Woollaston [36] 5-3 China Zhang Jiankang [84] Head to head Details  Pencil
30 England Matthew Selt [29] 5-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak [100] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 Ireland Ken Doherty [61] v Li Yingdong / Zhao   Mon 23 Sep 12:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

32 Australia Neil Robertson [4] 5-3 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [94] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 Wales Mark J Williams [3] 5-1 Hong Kong Andy Lee [90]   Details  Pencil
34 Wales Kishan Hirani [88] 5-4 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [62]   Details  Pencil
35 England Ricky Walden [30] 5-3 China Xu Si [120] Head to head Details  Pencil
36 China Luo Honghao [69] 5-2 England Mark Davis [34] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 Belgium Luca Brecel [14] 5-1 China Zhang Anda [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
38 China Tian Pengfei [67] 5-4 Scotland Alan McManus [51] Head to head Details  Pencil
39 Wales Jak Jones [74] 5-3 England Gary Wilson [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
40 England Mark Joyce [46] 5-4 England Elliot Slessor [75]   Details  Pencil
41 Wales Matthew Stevens [43] 5-3 England Jamie O'Neill [96]   Details  Pencil
42 Wales Dominic Dale [109] 5-2 England Jimmy Robertson [22] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Hong Kong Marco Fu [54] 5-4 England James Cahill [97] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 England David B Gilbert [11] 5-2 England Peter Lines [110] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [38] 5-0 England Nigel Bond [124] Head to head Details  Pencil

Saengkham missed the 14th black on the way to a max in frame three

46 England Mark King [27] 5-1 England Rod Lawler [98] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 England Anthony Hamilton [59] 5-4 Malta Alex Borg [115] Head to head Details  Pencil
48 Northern Ireland Mark Allen [6] 5-1 Israel Eden Sharav [118] Head to head Details  Pencil
49 England Kyren Wilson [7] 5-1 Wales Jamie Clarke [83]   Details  Pencil
50 England Robbie Williams [58] 5-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick [116]   Details  Pencil
51 England Tom Ford [26] v Wu Yize / Pang Junxu   Mon 23 Sep 12:30pm Pencil

Held over to main arena

52 Iran Hossein Vafaei [39] 5-4 England Jimmy White [108]   Details  Pencil
53 England Jack Lisowski [10] 5-0 England Oliver Lines [77] Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Wales Daniel Wells [55] 5-2 China Chang Bingyu [105]   Details  Pencil
55 Scotland Anthony McGill [23] 5-1 China Chen Zifan [93] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Michael Holt [42] 5-1 England David Lilley [119]   Details  Pencil
57 England Hammad Miah [89] 5-4 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Joe Perry [18] 5-4 England Alfie Burden [76] Head to head Details  Pencil
59 England Harvey Chandler [86] 5-4 England Stuart Carrington [50]   Details  Pencil
60 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] 5-3 England Ian Burns [113] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [35] 5-0 Iran Sohail Vahedi [104] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 China Zhou Yuelong [31] 5-0 England Riley Parsons [122]   Details  Pencil
63 England Mike Dunn [63] 5-2 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [82]   Details  Pencil
64 England Judd Trump [2] v Thailand James Wattana [81] Head to head Mon 23 Sep 7:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 132; Best of 9; Losers receive £0)
1 China Li Yingdong (a) v China Zhao Jianbo (a)   Mon 23 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 China Wu Yize (a) v China Pang Junxu (a)   Mon 23 Sep 3:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |