snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2019/2020: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats
Twitter

Kaspersky Riga Masters Pencil

Date: 26-28 Jul 2019; Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, Latvia; Type: Ranking; Defending champion: Neil Robertson; Twitter: #RigaMasters; Notes: See also live scores (1), upcoming matches (67) and results (60); All times in CEST

Enter the Riga Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline is Fri 26 Jul 2019, 10am CEST.
Final Pencil
(Best of 9; Winner: £50,000; Runner-up: £25,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul 7:30pm Pencil
Semifinals Pencil
(Best of 9; Losers receive £15,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul 2pm Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul 2pm Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Best of 7; Losers receive £6,000)
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul Pencil
To be decided v To be decided   Sun 28 Jul Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 16; Best of 7; Losers receive £4,000)
1 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
2 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
3 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
4 To be decided v Keogan / tbd   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
5 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
6 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
7 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
8 To be decided v To be decided   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 32; Best of 7; Losers receive £3,000)
1 tbd / Woollaston v tbd / Chen Zifan   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
2 Yan Bingtao / Lawler v Bai Langning / McManus   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
3 Mei Xiwen / Chang Bingyu v Kleckers / Zhang Anda   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
4 Walden / Yuan Sijun v Dunn / Li Hang   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
5 Jamie O'Neill / Sam Craigie v Selt / Lu Ning   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
6 A Carter / Jak Jones v Holt / Ursenbacher   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
7 M King / A Taylor v Zhou Yuelong / Heathcote   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
8 England Christopher Keogan (a) v Xiao Guodong / K Wilson   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
9 tbd / Vafaei v L Walker / Dott   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
10 Perry / Hamilton v Sargeant / Carrington   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
11 Donaldson / Joyce v Stefanow / Highfield   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
12 Steadman / Wells v tbd / Lisowski   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
13 Preece / Gerard Greene v O Lines / Un-Nooh   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
14 Brecel / Lü Haotian v J O'Connor / K Maflin   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
15 Filipiak / Ford v J Page / G Wilson   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
16 Grace / Luo Honghao v Cahill / tbd   Sat 27 Jul Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 64; Best of 7; Losers receive £2,000)
1 N Robertson / Milkins v England Ben Woollaston [34]   Fri 26 Jul 5pm Pencil
2 Hirani / A Petrov v China Chen Zifan   Fri 26 Jul 6pm Pencil
3 China Yan Bingtao [16] v England Rod Lawler   Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil
4 China Bai Langning v Scotland Alan McManus [43]   Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil
5 China Mei Xiwen [59] v China Chang Bingyu   Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil
6 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) v China Zhang Anda [64]   Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil
7 England Ricky Walden [25] v China Yuan Sijun [45] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil
8 England Mike Dunn [54] v China Li Hang [24] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 11:30am Pencil
9 England Jamie O'Neill v England Sam Craigie [56]   Fri 26 Jul 12 noon Pencil
10 England Matthew Selt [29] v China Lu Ning [55] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 12 noon Pencil
11 England Allister Carter [12] v Wales Jak Jones [65]   Fri 26 Jul 11:30am Pencil
12 England Michael Holt [37] v Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher   Fri 26 Jul 12 noon Pencil
13 England Mark King [23] v England Allan Taylor (a) Head to head Fri 26 Jul 12 noon Pencil
14 China Zhou Yuelong [26] v England Louis Heathcote   Fri 26 Jul 2pm Pencil
15 England Christopher Keogan (a) w/o Iran Sohail Vahedi    Pencil
16 China Xiao Guodong [20] v England Kyren Wilson [4] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 2pm Pencil
17 Selby / Chandler v Iran Hossein Vafaei [35]   Fri 26 Jul 5pm Pencil
18 Wales Lee Walker [70] v Scotland Graeme Dott [17] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 3pm Pencil
19 England Joe Perry [14] v England Anthony Hamilton [52] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 3pm Pencil
20 England Brandon Sargeant v England Stuart Carrington [44]   Fri 26 Jul 3pm Pencil
21 Scotland Scott Donaldson [30] v England Mark Joyce [46] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 4pm Pencil
22 Poland Adam Stefanow [79] v England Liam Highfield [51]   Fri 26 Jul 4pm Pencil
23 England Craig Steadman [62] v Wales Daniel Wells [48] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 4pm Pencil
24 D Jones / Judin v England Jack Lisowski [6]   Fri 26 Jul 6pm Pencil
25 Wales Ian Preece (a) v Northern Ireland Gerard Greene   Fri 26 Jul 7pm Pencil
26 England Oliver Lines [68] v Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32]   Fri 26 Jul 4pm Pencil
27 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] v China Lü Haotian [21]   Fri 26 Jul 4pm Pencil
28 England Joe O'Connor [58] v Norway Kurt Maflin [42] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 5pm Pencil
29 Poland Kacper Filipiak v England Tom Ford [22]   Fri 26 Jul 6pm Pencil
30 Wales Jackson Page v England Gary Wilson [15]   Fri 26 Jul 6pm Pencil
31 England David Grace v China Luo Honghao [60]   Fri 26 Jul 7pm Pencil
32 England James Cahill v M J Williams / J Brown   Fri 26 Jul 7pm Pencil

Riga Masters Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 10-13 Jun 2019; Venue: Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Twitter: #RigaMasters; Notes: See also upcoming matches (5) and results (59); All times in CEST
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive £0)
1 Australia Neil Robertson [1] v England Robert Milkins [31] Head to head Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil

Held over to main arena

2 England Ben Woollaston [34] 4-2 England Mark Davis [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Wales Kishan Hirani [77] v Estonia Andres Petrov (a)   Fri 26 Jul 10am Pencil

Held over to main arena

4 China Chen Zifan 4-2 Cyprus Michael Georgiou [39]   Details  Pencil
5 China Yan Bingtao [16] 4-2 Scotland Anthony McGill [18] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Rod Lawler 4-2 China Yang Qingtian (a)   Details  Pencil
7 China Bai Langning w/o China Tian Pengfei [57]     Pencil
8 Scotland Alan McManus [43] 4-1 England Billy Joe Castle   Details  Pencil
9 China Mei Xiwen [59] 4-0 England Paul S Davison (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
10 China Chang Bingyu 4-2 England Ian Burns   Details  Pencil
11 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-2 England Riley Parsons   Details  Pencil
12 China Zhang Anda [64] 4-3 England Shaun Murphy [9] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 England Ricky Walden [25] 4-1 China Si Jiahui   Details  Pencil
14 China Yuan Sijun [45] 4-2 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Mike Dunn [54] 4-0 England Mitchell Mann Head to head Details  Pencil
16 China Li Hang [24] 4-1 England Stuart Bingham [8] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Jamie O'Neill 4-1 England Barry Hawkins [5] Head to head Details  Pencil
18 England Sam Craigie [56] 4-2 China Long Zehuang (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
19 England Matthew Selt [29] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
20 China Lu Ning [55] 4-1 England Martin O'Donnell [36]   Details  Pencil
21 England Allister Carter [12] 4-1 China Xu Si Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Wales Jak Jones [65] 4-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong [72] Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Michael Holt [37] 4-1 Ireland Ross Bulman (a)   Details  Pencil
24 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 Pakistan Hamza Akbar (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
25 England Mark King [23] 4-1 England Martin Gould [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Allan Taylor (a) 4-1 China Lei Peifan   Details  Pencil
27 China Zhou Yuelong [26] w/o China Chen Feilong [75] Head to head   Pencil
28 England Louis Heathcote 4-3 Wales Ryan Day [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
29 Iran Sohail Vahedi 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)   Details  Pencil
30 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 Hong Kong Andy Lee [80]   Details  Pencil
31 China Xiao Guodong [20] 4-1 England Chae Ross (a)   Details  Pencil
32 England Kyren Wilson [4] 4-1 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
33 England Mark Selby [3] v England Harvey Chandler [76]   Fri 26 Jul 11:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

34 Iran Hossein Vafaei [35] w/o China Zhang Jiankang [74]   Details  Pencil
35 Wales Lee Walker [70] 4-1 England Peter Lines Head to head Details  Pencil
36 Scotland Graeme Dott [17] 4-3 England Robbie Williams [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
37 England Joe Perry [14] 4-2 China Fan Zhengyi [81]   Details  Pencil
38 England Anthony Hamilton [52] 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England Brandon Sargeant 4-2 England Ashley Carty [71]   Details  Pencil
40 England Stuart Carrington [44] 4-0 England Andrew Higginson [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
41 Scotland Scott Donaldson [30] 4-2 Scotland Fraser Patrick Head to head Details  Pencil
42 England Mark Joyce [46] 4-1 England Sam Baird [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
43 Poland Adam Stefanow [79] 4-0 Wales Michael White [38]   Details  Pencil
44 England Liam Highfield [51] 4-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England Craig Steadman [62] 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head Details  Pencil

141 by Dale in frame 5 was the highest break of the qualifiers

46 Wales Daniel Wells [48] 4-1 England Elliot Slessor [66] Head to head Details  Pencil
47 Wales Duane Jones v Latvia Rodion Judin (a)   Fri 26 Jul 11:30am Pencil

Held over to main arena

48 England Jack Lisowski [6] 4-2 England David Lilley Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Wales Ian Preece (a) 4-3 England David B Gilbert [7] Head to head Details  Pencil

Preece was 3-0 down and needed a snooker in the fifth frame

50 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-2 England John Astley [63] Head to head Details  Pencil
51 England Oliver Lines [68] 4-1 England Shane Castle (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
52 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh [32] 4-3 Israel Eden Sharav   Details  Pencil

Un-Nooh missed the last red on the way to a max in frame 5

53 Belgium Luca Brecel [10] 4-0 England Andy Hicks Head to head Details  Pencil
54 China Lü Haotian [21] 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke [73]   Details  Pencil
55 England Joe O'Connor [58] 4-3 England Peter Ebdon [40]   Details  Pencil
56 Norway Kurt Maflin [42] 4-1 Germany Simon Lichtenberg [82]   Details  Pencil
57 Poland Kacper Filipiak 4-3 China Zhao Xintong [49]   Details  Pencil
58 England Tom Ford [22] 4-0 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
59 Wales Jackson Page 4-0 England Hammad Miah [78]   Details  Pencil
60 England Gary Wilson [15] 4-3 England Chris Wakelin [41] Head to head Details  Pencil
61 England David Grace 4-2 England Alfie Burden [67] Head to head Details  Pencil
62 China Luo Honghao [60] 4-2 England Barry Pinches   Details  Pencil
63 England James Cahill 4-0 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
64 Wales Mark J Williams [2] v Northern Ireland Jordan Brown [69]   Fri 26 Jul 2pm Pencil

Held over to main arena


Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |