snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2014/2015: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Qualifying School - Event Two Pencil

Date: 20-25 May 2015; Venue: Meadowside Leisure Centre, Burton on Trent, England; Type: Qualifying School; Twitter: #SnookerQSchool; Notes: Follow the players on @snookerorg/QSchool2015.; See also results (162)
Quarterfinals Pencil
England Jason Weston (a) 4-2 England Kuldesh Johal (a)   Details  Pencil

Weston earns a spot on the 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 Main Tour

Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-2 Wales Alex Taubman (a)   Details  Pencil

Allen earns a spot on the 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 Main Tour

Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-3 China Zhao Xintong (a)   Details  Pencil

Decided on the final black

Jones earns a spot on the 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 Main Tour

England Paul S Davison (a) 4-3 England Luke Simmonds (a)   Details  Pencil

Davison earns a spot on the 2015/2016 and 2016/2017 Main Tour

Round 5 Pencil
(Last 16)
1 England Jason Weston (a) 4-3 England Joe Roberts (a)     Pencil
2 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 England Christopher Keogan (a)     Pencil
3 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 England Charlie Walters (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-2 Ireland Greg Casey (a)     Pencil
5 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)     Pencil
6 China Zhao Xintong (a) 4-0 England Joe O'Connor (a) Head to head   Pencil
7 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-3 England Andy Hicks (a)     Pencil

Simmonds came back from 3-0 down, only conceding five points in the last four frames

8 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-2 England Hammad Miah Head to head   Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 32)
1 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-3 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher     Pencil
2 England Jason Weston (a) 4-1 England Matthew Day (a)     Pencil
3 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-2 Scotland Marcus Campbell     Pencil
4 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 England Sam Thistlewhite (a)     Pencil
5 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Mitchell Travis (a)     Pencil
6 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 England Tugba Irten (a)     Pencil
7 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-1 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a)     Pencil
8 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-2 China Wang Zepeng (a)     Pencil
9 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-2 England Billy Joe Castle (a)     Pencil
10 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 Scotland Scott MacFarlane (a)     Pencil
11 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-1 England Eddie Manning (a)     Pencil
12 China Zhao Xintong (a) 4-0 England Jamie O'Neill (a)     Pencil
13 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a)     Pencil
14 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-2 England Clayton Humphries (a)     Pencil
15 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-3 England Adam Duffy (a) Head to head   Pencil
16 England Hammad Miah 4-1 England Darren Cook (a)     Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 64)
1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-0 Sweden Arpat Pulat (a)     Pencil
2 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-3 Wales Thomas Rees (a)     Pencil
3 England Matthew Day (a) 4-2 England Sam Harvey (a) Head to head   Pencil
4 England Jason Weston (a) 4-1 England Simon Dent (a)     Pencil
5 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-1 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) Head to head   Pencil
6 Scotland Marcus Campbell 4-0 Germany Robin Otto (a)     Pencil
7 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England Jake Nicholson (a)     Pencil
8 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 Scotland Dylan Craig (a)     Pencil
9 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-2 Malta Brian Cini (a) Head to head   Pencil

Mitchell Travis was docked two frames for being late.

10 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 Scotland Michael Collumb (a)     Pencil
11 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 England Elliot Slessor Head to head   Pencil

Slessor was stuck on the road because of an accident, and was docked three frames for being late

12 England Tugba Irten (a) 4-3 England Adam King (a)     Pencil
13 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a) 4-0 England Joshua Baddeley (a)     Pencil
14 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-0 England Lee Shanker (a)     Pencil
15 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-2 England Brett Miller (a) Head to head   Pencil
16 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-0 England Josh Harrison (a)     Pencil
17 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-2 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a)     Pencil
18 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-3 England Sam Craigie (a)     Pencil
19 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-0 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a)     Pencil
20 Scotland Scott MacFarlane (a) 4-1 Wales Ben Jones (a)     Pencil
21 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-1 Wales Jack Bradford (a)     Pencil
22 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-2 England Ashley Hugill (a)     Pencil
23 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-2 England Adam Edge (a)     Pencil
24 China Zhao Xintong (a) 4-3 Germany Sascha Lippe (a)     Pencil
25 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-0 Pakistan Yasir Nadeem (a)     Pencil
26 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a) 4-1 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a)     Pencil
27 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-0 England Ryan Causton (a)     Pencil
28 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-1 England Phil O'Kane (a)     Pencil
29 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-3 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head   Pencil
30 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-2 England Jeff Cundy (a)     Pencil
31 England Darren Cook (a) 4-1 Scotland Keith Keldie (a)     Pencil
32 England Hammad Miah 4-0 England Louis Heathcote (a)     Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 128)
1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher 4-1 England Luke Garland (a)     Pencil
2 Sweden Arpat Pulat (a) 4-1 England Imran Puri (a)     Pencil
3 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-3 England Mohammed Rangzib (a)     Pencil
4 Wales Thomas Rees (a) w/o England Sydney Wilson (a)     Pencil

Wilson qualified from Event One

5 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)     Pencil
6 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-3 England Lee Page     Pencil
7 England Jason Weston (a) 4-0 England Owais Ali (a)     Pencil
8 England Simon Dent (a) 4-0 England Callum Downing (a)     Pencil
9 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-0 England Mark Vincent (a)     Pencil
10 Wales Jamie Clarke (a) 4-3 China Li Yan (a)     Pencil
11 Germany Robin Otto (a) 4-1 Wales Darryl James (a)     Pencil
12 Scotland Marcus Campbell w/o Scotland Rhys Clark (a)     Pencil

Clark qualified from Event One

13 England Sam Thistlewhite (a) 4-3 England James McGouran (a)     Pencil
14 England Jake Nicholson (a) 4-2 England Matthew Glasby (a)     Pencil
15 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-3 England Zack Richardson (a) Head to head   Pencil

Keogan was 3-0 down

16 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-1 England John Beesley (a)     Pencil
17 England Mitchell Travis (a) 4-0 Russia David Maslov (a)     Pencil
18 Malta Brian Cini (a) 4-2 Germany Jürgen Kesseler (a)     Pencil
19 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-2 England Craig Barber (a)     Pencil
20 Scotland Michael Collumb (a) 4-2 England Nico Elton (a)     Pencil
21 Wales Alex Taubman (a) 4-1 Pakistan Khaled Al Saaleem (a)     Pencil
22 England Elliot Slessor 4-0 England Adam Chalkley (a)     Pencil
23 England Adam King (a) 4-2 Singapore Boon Chin Ang (a)     Pencil
24 England Tugba Irten (a) 4-0 Northern Ireland Conor McCormack (a)     Pencil
25 Wales Rhydian Ap Owen (a) w/o Wales Mark Davies (a)     Pencil
26 England Joshua Baddeley (a) 4-3 England Gene Lam (a)     Pencil
27 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 4-0 India David Singh (a)     Pencil
28 England Lee Shanker (a) 4-3 England Gareth Green (a) Head to head   Pencil
29 England Brett Miller (a) 4-2 England Ben Tanner (a)     Pencil
30 China Wang Zepeng (a) 4-1 Ireland Josh Boileau (a)     Pencil
31 England Josh Harrison (a) 4-2 England Lewis Frampton (a)     Pencil
32 Ireland Greg Casey (a) 4-3 England Adrian Rosa (a)     Pencil
33 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-3 England Kurtis Weaver (a)     Pencil
34 Ireland Leo Fernandez (a) 4-0 Poland Adam Stefanow (a)     Pencil

140 by Fernandez

35 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-0 Ireland Chris Kilcoyne (a)     Pencil
36 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 England Peter Devlin (a)     Pencil
37 Wales Duane Jones (a) 4-1 England Alex Davies Head to head   Pencil
38 Ireland Dessie Sheehan (a) w/o Wales Daniel Wells (a)     Pencil

Wells qualified from Event One

39 Scotland Scott MacFarlane (a) 4-1 England Grant Miles (a)     Pencil
40 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-3 Wales David John (a)     Pencil
41 England Eddie Manning (a) 4-1 England William Lemons (a) Head to head   Pencil
42 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-3 England Stephen Ormerod (a)     Pencil
43 England Joe O'Connor (a) 4-2 England Andrew Milliard (a)     Pencil
44 England Ashley Hugill (a) 4-3 Scotland Erik Wilson (a)     Pencil
45 England Adam Edge (a) 4-3 China Lin Shuai (a)     Pencil
46 England Jamie O'Neill (a) 4-3 England Thomas Barton (a)     Pencil
47 China Zhao Xintong (a) 4-0 England Brandon Sargeant (a)     Pencil
48 Germany Sascha Lippe (a) 4-1 England Robert Cloherty (a)     Pencil
49 England Luke Simmonds (a) 4-2 England Jason Tart (a)     Pencil
50 Pakistan Yasir Nadeem (a) w/o Ireland Mark Dooley (a)     Pencil
51 England Jamie Curtis-Barrett (a) 4-1 England Darren Barton (a)     Pencil
52 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a) 4-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)     Pencil
53 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-2 England Reanne Evans (af)     Pencil
54 England Clayton Humphries (a) 4-3 England Adam Bobat (a)     Pencil
55 England Phil O'Kane (a) 4-1 Scotland Mark Owens (a)     Pencil
56 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-2 England George Pragnall (a) Head to head   Pencil
57 England Adam Duffy (a) 4-2 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)     Pencil
58 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-3 England Tahel Miah (a)     Pencil
59 England Jeff Cundy (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head   Pencil
60 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)     Pencil
61 Scotland Keith Keldie (a) 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)     Pencil
62 England Darren Cook (a) 4-3 England Jordan Church (a)     Pencil
63 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-2 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)     Pencil
64 England Hammad Miah 4-2 England Chris Norbury     Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 166)
1 England Luke Garland (a) 4-0 Canada Roshan Birdi (a)     Pencil
2 Sweden Arpat Pulat (a) 4-2 England Danny Hocking (a)     Pencil
3 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-2 England John Eames (a)     Pencil
4 England Lee Page 4-3 England Ben Harrison (a)     Pencil
5 England Jason Weston (a) 4-2 United States Corey Deuel (a)     Pencil
6 England Callum Downing (a) 4-0 England Danny Brindle (a)     Pencil
7 England Kuldesh Johal (a) 4-0 England James Burrett (a)     Pencil
8 China Li Yan (a) w/o England James Silverwood (a)     Pencil
9 England James McGouran (a) 4-1 England Brad Chappell (a)     Pencil
10 England Matthew Glasby (a) 4-1 England Andrew Alexandrou (a)     Pencil
11 England Christopher Keogan (a) 4-0 England Joshua Cooper (a)     Pencil
12 Scotland Dylan Craig (a) 4-3 England Joe Steele (a)     Pencil
13 England Charlie Walters (a) w/o Scotland Eden Sharav (a)     Pencil

Sharav qualified from Event One

14 Pakistan Khaled Al Saaleem (a) 4-1 England Freddie Blunden (a)     Pencil
15 England Adam Chalkley (a) 4-1 England Thomas Hilborne (a)     Pencil
16 England Adam King (a) 4-3 England Nick Jennings (a)     Pencil
17 India David Singh (a) 4-0 England Mike Finn (a)     Pencil
18 England Adrian Rosa (a) 4-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a)     Pencil
19 England Kurtis Weaver (a) 4-0 England Zafran Ali (a)     Pencil
20 England Billy Joe Castle (a) 4-0 England Peter Delaney (a)     Pencil
21 England Sam Craigie (a) 4-0 England Sean Bullock (a)     Pencil
22 Scotland Scott MacFarlane (a) 4-3 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a)     Pencil
23 Wales David John (a) 4-3 England Michael Williams (a)     Pencil
24 England William Lemons (a) 4-3 England Andy Marriott (a)     Pencil
25 Scotland Erik Wilson (a) 4-1 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)     Pencil
26 China Lin Shuai (a) 4-2 England Darryn Walker (a)     Pencil
27 England Thomas Barton (a) 4-0 England Reece King (a)     Pencil
28 Ireland Thomas Dowling (a) w/o Qatar Ahmed Saif     Pencil
29 England Reanne Evans (af) 4-3 Denmark Rune Kampe (a)     Pencil
30 England Adam Bobat (a) 4-2 England Bash Maqsood (a)     Pencil
31 Scotland Mark Owens (a) 4-0 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) Head to head   Pencil
32 England Andy Hicks (a) 4-0 China Chen Zhe (a)     Pencil
33 England Jeff Cundy (a) w/o Malta Alex Borg     Pencil
34 England Paul S Davison (a) 4-3 England Wayne Townsend (a)     Pencil
35 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 England Scott Lyons (a)     Pencil
36 England Jordan Church (a) 4-2 England Julian Mills (a)     Pencil
37 England Louis Heathcote (a) 4-0 England Heather Clare (af)     Pencil
38 England Hammad Miah 4-1 England Chris Jones (a)     Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |