Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the European Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: 1 Oct, 1pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2006/2007: Ranking: NI Trophy | Grand Prix | UK | Malta | Welsh | China | World

Maplin Electronics UK Championship 2006

Barbican Centre, York, England
Dec 4-17 (BBC & Eurosport)
WPBSA ranking tournament (#3 of 7)
Live web broadcast (Eurosport, German)
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

There is also a bracket version available.

Final

Peter Ebdon 10-6 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)

0-89 (51) 59-47 38-59 (59) 48-60 66-22 (60) 83-0 (83) 135-0 (135) 
49-77 (52) 68-34 79-33 52-7 72-35 (64) 51-59 1-116 (116) 75-5 70-1 (70)
    

Semi-finals

Peter Ebdon                  9-7 John Higgins (Scotland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    9-7 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
    

Quarter-finals

Peter Ebdon                  9-5 Ding Junhui (China)
John Higgins (Scotland)      9-2 Joe Perry
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    9-1* Ronnie O'Sullivan
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       9-6 Steve Davis
    

*O'Sullivan conceded match at 4-1 down.

Round 3

Ding Junhui (China)          9-5 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Peter Ebdon                  9-4 Stuart Bingham
John Higgins (Scotland)      9-2 Stephen Lee
Joe Perry                    9-6 Ken Doherty (Ireland)
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    9-6 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            9-3 Stephen Maguire (Scotland)
Steve Davis                  9-7 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       9-1 Robin Hull (Finland)
    

Round 2

Ding Junhui (China)          9-7 Ryan Day (Wales)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)      9-5 David Gray
Stuart Bingham               9-8 Allister Carter
Peter Ebdon                  9-6 Mark Selby
John Higgins (Scotland)      9-4 Mark King
Stephen Lee                  9-6 Rod Lawler
Joe Perry                    9-4 Barry Hawkins
Ken Doherty (Ireland)        9-1 Mike Dunn
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)    9-7 Dave Harold
Mark J Williams (Wales)      9-7 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)
Stephen Maguire (Scotland)   9-8 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan            9-8 Ricky Walden
Alan McManus (Scotland)      9-3 Shaun Murphy
Steve Davis                  9-5 Jamie Burnett
Robin Hull (Finland)         9-5 Neil Robertson (Australia)
Graeme Dott (Scotland)       9-2 Scott MacKenzie
    

Round 1

Ryan Day (Wales)             9-5 Liu Song (China)
David Gray                   9-2 Barry Pinches
Stuart Bingham               9-8 Rory McLeod
Mark Selby                   9-1 John Parrott
Mark King                    9-4 Adrian Gunnell
Rod Lawler                   9-7 Anthony Hamilton
Joe Perry                    9-1 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Mike Dunn                    9-5 James Wattana (Thailand)
Dave Harold                  9-7 Robert Milkins
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)    w/o Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)        9-7 Joe Delaney (Ireland)
Ricky Walden                 9-6 Ian McCulloch
Alan McManus (Scotland)      9-5 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Jamie Burnett                9-3 Andy Hicks
Robin Hull (Finland)         9-5 Nigel Bond
Scott MacKenzie              9-0 Michael Holt
    

Related Pages

Internal

     
1994 Royal Liver Assurance UK Championship
1995 Royal Liver Assurance UK Championship
1996 UK Championship
1997 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
1998 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
1999 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
2000 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
2001 UK Championship
2002 PowerHouse UK Championship
2003 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2004 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2005 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2006 Maplin Electronics UK Championship
2007 Maplin UK Championship
2008 Maplin UK Championship
2009 Pukka Pies UK Championship
2010 UK Championship
2011 williamhill.com UK Championship
2012 williamhill.com UK Championship

UK Finals (Old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2003 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2004 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2005 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2006 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2007 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2008 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2009 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2010 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2011 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2012 UK Championship Prediction Contest

UK Championship Cumulative Rankings (2004-2012)

External


[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Grand Prix Last Modified: Sunday February 22 2009 Malta Next